Pike County Board of Assessment Appeals & Revenue Cabinet v. Friend
[…] The Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals and the Pike Circuit Court both based their decision on their interpretation of KRS 132.195(1) in conjunction with KRS 183.138. KRS 183.138 provides in pertinent part:

All property acquired for the establishment and maintenance of an airport shall be exempt from taxation and assessment to the same extent as other property used for public purposes. All fees charged by the board or collected by the board for the admission to or use of the airport or its facilities shall also be exempt from taxation.
KRS 132.195(1) provides:
When any real or personal property which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased or possession otherwise transferred to a natural person, association, partnership, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the leasehold or other interest in the property shall be subject to state and local taxation at the rate applicable to real or personal property levied by each taxing jurisdiction.

Apparently, the circuit court and the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals interpreted KRS 132.195(1) such that so long as a natural person holding a leasehold interest on exempt property does not make a profit in connection with such property, the leasehold interest is exempt from taxation.