delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex.Gen.Laws 3242, 3252, formerly codified as Tex.Civ.PraC. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a). The code contains two other provisions relevant to this ease. One is: “If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in the limitations period.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.001(b). The other is: “For the purposes of this sub-chapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age_” Id. § 16.001(a).