delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] However, the new limitations period, like the old one, begins on the day the cause of action accrues. The Legislature did not define accrual for purposes of the new statute, although it certainly could have done so, just as it could have chosen a different starting date altogether. It could also have prescribed application of the discovery rule as it has done in other statutes. E.g., Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 17.565 (“All actions brought under [the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, id. §§ 17.41-.63] must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”) It did not do so, just as it has not done so in criminal sexual abuse eases. Tex.Code Crim.Proc. arts. 12.01(2)(D) & 12.03 (criminal action must be brought within ten years from the date of the commission of the offense).