We reverse and remand in part and affirm in part.
[…] I.
Appellant contends the trial court erroneously applied the law by determining that his child support for his son John should not be terminated. Appellant’s argument is based on the fact that John is more than eighteen years of age and has not attended a secondary school for two years. Respondent asserts that John is not emancipated, as he is planning on taking classes in the future to *882prepare to take his GED and is also mentally incapacitated from supporting himself.
Section 452.370 provides that an order of child support may be modified “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms [of the support order] unreasonable.” Emancipation upon attaining age eighteen, in accordance with § 452.340, is a change of circumstances warranting a modification terminating child support. There are two statutory exceptions for extending child support payments past age eighteen.