Petitioner reminds us that the primary rule of statutory construction is to “ascertain the intent of the lawmakers from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning.” State v. Kraus, 530 S.W.2d 684, 685 (Mo. banc 1975).
A corollary rule of statutory construction is that statutes relating to the same or similar subject matter are in pari materia and must be construed together. Vogel v. Director of Revenue, 804 S.W.2d 432, 434 (Mo.App.1991). Section 577.033 is another statute on the same subject as § 577.041.1. The former statute allows a test to be administered to a person “incapable of refusing to take a test as provided in sections 577.020 to 577.041.” The results of such a test are admissible under § 577.037.1 and .4. Plainly the legislature intended that test results under some circumstances are admissible without any prior warning.