Schuettenberg v. Board of Police Commissioners of the City of St. Louis
[…] Henceforth, it will not be considered sufficient merely to plead that an employee was discharged because the employee reported the violation of a regulation by an employer. A petition must specify the legal provision violated by the employer, and it must affirmatively appear from the face of the petition that the legal provision in question involves a clear mandate of public policy.

Accordingly, we hold summary judgment was properly granted in favor of the Board.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed in all respects.

CRAHAN, P.J., and GRIMM, J., concur.

. Section 105.510 provides, in part, that “employees, except police, ... shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing."

. Schuettenberg also urges that we follow Wheeler v. Board of Police Commissioners, 918 S.W.2d 800 (Mo.App.1996). The court's decision there, however, was based on § 84.610 RSMo 1994 and is only applicable to Kansas City personnel. It provides, in pertinent part: