Schuettenberg v. Board of Police Commissioners of the City of St. Louis
[…] Consequently, he claims he had a constitutionally protected property interest in his employment and was entitled to a hearing regarding his termination.

The Board filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motion on the ground that Schuettenberg was “an employee at will, without a property interest in continued employment under governing state law.” This appeal followed.

Schuettenberg maintains on appeal that he was an employee who could only be discharged “for cause” and, as such, was entitled to a hearing regarding his termination. His argument is premised on § 84.040 RSMo Cum.Supp.1992 which provides, in part, as follows:

Police commissioners — qualifications— term of office — oath—compensation.— ... the said commissioners and the said mayor shall take and subscribe before the same judge or clerk the further oath or affidavit that in any and every appointment or removal to be made by them to or from the police force created and to be organized by them under sections 84.010 to *71484.340, they will in no case and under no pretext appoint or remove any policeman or officer of police, or other person under them, on account of the political opinions of such police officer or other person, or for any other cause or reason than the fitness or unfitness of such a person ....

(emphasis added). Schuettenberg argues that the words “or other person under them” could only mean civilian employees such as himself.