Schuettenberg v. Board of Police Commissioners of the City of St. Louis
[…] Our conclusion that the statute does not apply to civilian employees is further supported by the fact that § 84.040, the statute Schuettenberg urges us to follow, is entitled “Police commissioners — qualifications—term of office — oath—compensation.—” Its fundamental purpose is to instruct the reader on the oath police commissioners are required to make prior to taking office, not to provide for a hearing in the event of disciplinary action.

In contrast, §§ 84.080, 84.120, 84.150 and 84.170 RSMo 1986 specifically address the issue of removal from office and termination of employment. Section 84.120 states: “The patrolmen and turnkeys hereafter appointed shall serve while they shall faithfully perform their duties and possess mental and physical ability and be subject to removal only for cause after a hearing by the boards, who are hereby invested with the exclusive jurisdiction in the premises.” Section 84.150 contains a similar provision. Noticeably absent from these statutes, however, is mention of civilian employees like Schuettenberg.