Schuettenberg v. Board of Police Commissioners of the City of St. Louis
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed in all respects.

CRAHAN, P.J., and GRIMM, J., concur.

. Section 105.510 provides, in part, that “employees, except police, ... shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing."

. Schuettenberg also urges that we follow Wheeler v. Board of Police Commissioners, 918 S.W.2d 800 (Mo.App.1996). The court's decision there, however, was based on § 84.610 RSMo 1994 and is only applicable to Kansas City personnel. It provides, in pertinent part:

Police personnel — right to public hearing (Kansas City). — Any police officer, policeman or employee adversely affected by action taken by the chief which he is required to report to the board under the provisions of subdivision (1) of section 84.500 shall have the right to have such action of the chief of police reviewed by the police board upon filing with the secretary of the board within ten days after the effective date of such action a written request for review by said police board. Whereupon, the police board shall grant a public hearing within fifteen days after the filing of such request.

(emphasis in original). No similar provision exists in the statutes governing St. Louis City.