Vessels v. State
[…] 2 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
3 Vessels' counsel actually complained the statement's admission violated Article 38.21, which provides that an accused's statement may be used in evidence against him if freely and voluntarily given pursuant to the rules. We think counsel intended to refer to Article 38.22.
4 Article 38.22, § 5 provides: Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with Articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 5.