Estate of Givens v. U.S. National Bank of Clayton
[…] This would reasonably include the attorneys’ fees.

We conclude the trial court’s decision that the terms of the release are unambiguous is not against the weight of the evidence. The trial court properly excluded extrinsic evidence. We further find the trial court did not err in holding the release was a general release and thus the language relieved the Bank of any obligation to pay for Givens’ attorneys’ fees. Point one is denied.

*683In his second point on appeal, Givens argues he is entitled to indemnity as a matter of Missouri law. He relies on § 351.355(3) RSMo 1994 which reads:

To the extent that a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit, or proceeding referred to in subsections 1 and 2 of this section, or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, he shall be indemnified against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit, or proceeding.

Under other factual circumstances such argument may be valid, however, we recognize that when a general release is executed and there has not been an express reservation of right — even a statutory right to indemnity— a party has waived this right. See Lancaster v.