Commonwealth v. Duncan
[…] The basis for the license suspension is irrelevant as the Commonwealth need only to prove the status of the defendant’s license as being suspended. Requiring proof of the underlying conviction as an element to the charge would be superfluous because, as previously discussed, the Transportation Cabinet is empowered to suspend licenses for numerous reasons without receiving a record of conviction from a court.

Furthermore, it is our belief that the use of the driver history in a suspended license charge is clearly consistent with KRS 186.018, which expressly states in pertinent part:

For purposes of maintaining driving history records of operators of motor vehicles of the Commonwealth, the files of the Transportation Cabinet shall be used to ascertain the driving history record of each person who is licensed to operate a motor vehicle within the Commonwealth.

KRS 186.018(1) (emphasis added).

Clearly, if the driver history could not be used to prove whether or not a defendant’s license is suspended, KRS 186.018 and the entire spirit and purpose for the establishment of the driver’s history would be rendered nugatory.