We hold that the trial judge did not err in refusing to recuse herself. The burden of proof required to
[…] KRS 421.510-530. We know of nothing that suggests the trial court is without discretion to allow those injured as a result of lesser crimes from testifying as to the impact of the crime on their lives; or for that matter from submitting impact statements. They simply are not afforded the right by statute.
This court is unwilling to label any crime committed to be victimless. Burglary, third degree, and harassing communications have victims which suffer emotional and financial harm. KRS 533.010 states the trial court is to consider “the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant” prior to imposing sentence. The background of the defendant and the testimony of the victims are the most revealing evidence the trial court can consider when deciding the fate of a defendant.