Duty v. Double Eagle Co.
[…] Therefore, the Court determined that in instances where the employer’s liability was extinguished by payment of the agreed-upon sum, KRS 342.120 and Helton required that the number of weeks comprising the Special Fund’s payment period should be shifted forward to the date upon which the employer’s liability was extinguished. If the worker outlived his life *876expectancy, the Special Fund would then be liable for benefits for the balance of his life.

As amended pursuant to House Bill 928, effective April 4, 1994, KRS 342.120(8)(b) provided:

(b) In instances where the employer has settled its liability for income benefits and thereafter a determination has been made of the special fund’s liability, the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, unless otherwise agreed by all parties.

On December 12, 1996, while this appeal was pending, the legislature enacted House Bill 1, which contained an emergency declaration and which became effective immediately. Section 3 of House Bill 1 again amended KRS 342.120, omitting subsections (2) through (8)(a), and providing, in pertinent part, as follows:

(3) Where the employer has settled its liability for income benefits and thereafter a determination has been made of the special fund’s liability, the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, with the period of payment beginning on the date settlement was approved by an administrative law judge or arbitrator. This provision is remedial and shall apply to all pending and future claims.