Atlanta Casualty’s liability would be secondary. This circular liability is absurd, and we will not interpret the statutes in a manner that would produce such a result. See Winebrenner v. Dorten, Ky., 825 S.W.2d 836, 837 (1992).
Brawn, 875 S.W.2d at 105.
Although, as Coates points out, Brawn is factually different from the case sub judice, we feel that the reasoning of Brawn precludes her recovery from Omni. Under KRS 304.39-080(5), “every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this Commonwealth or operated in this Commonwealth by him” is required to provide security for BRB or tort liability arising from the operation of that vehicle in the form of an insurance policy or by qualifying as a self-insurer (emphasis add*881ed). Coates failed to insure the Chevrolet she was driving when the accident occurred.