State v. Branyon
[…] Thus, the practice of “automatic submission” of lesser included offenses became the norm. This occurred, although a troublesome question existed “as to the quantum of evidence sufficient to require the giving of a lesser graded or necessarily included offense.” Id., § VIIB. 4.

With the adoption of The Criminal Code, “automatic submission” of lesser included offenses was eliminated.2 Section 556.046 of The Criminal Code provides:

1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information.
⅜ ⅞: ⅝ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜
2. The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict [1] acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and [2] convicting him of the included offense.
(brackets and numbers added).

Our supreme court discussed this statute in State v. Olson, 686 S.W.2d 318, 320-22 (Mo.banc 1982). It said, “[t]he last paragraph of § 556.046 has for its purpose the exclusion of the requirement to instruct down in certain instances.