Appellant claims that the respondent erred in deciding that appellant is not a successor corporation to Atlas Security under § 288.110, but rather was a new employer subject to the Employment Security Law effective January 1,1992. As a result of the Commission’s decision, appellant would be required to pay the unemployment contribution tax rate under the Missouri Employment Security Law at the new employer rate of 2.7%, rather than succeeding to Atlas Security’s much lower rate of 0.0%. Appellant claims in this decision that the Commission erroneously decided and applied the law as found in § 288.110.
The parties agree that this case turns on whether the second sentence of § 288.110 has any application here. The second sentence of § 288.110 provides that:
If two or more individuals, organizations, or employing units acquired at approximately the same time substantially all of the business of an employer (excepting in any such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of his obligations) and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change all portions of such business of the predecessor are continued without interruption solely by such successors, each such individual, organization, or employing unit shall stand in the position of such predecessor with respect to the proportionate share of the predecessor’s separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience and annual payroll as determined by the portion of the predecessor’s taxable payroll applicable to the portion of the business acquired, and each such individual, organization or employing unit shall be liable for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties of the predecessor in the same relative proportion.
§ 288.110. Thus, the issue for us to decide is whether Atlas Security and appellant comprise “two or more individuals, organizations, or employing units” that “acquired” substantially all of Atlas Security’s business when the two businesses of Atlas Security were split in 1978. On this issue, the parties disagree as to the proper construction to give § 288.110. The Commission argues for a literal interpretation of the word “acquired” in the