Q. Were you familiar with the status of Oberley
[…] The award is affirmed.
CROW, P.J., and SHRUM, J„ concur. The Commission calculated the wages as follows:
Wages paid through July 28, 1990: ■ $14,000.00
Wages paid during all of 1989: $15,000.00
Portion of 1989 wages paid in year preceding weeks or 22/52 of the year death — 156 days or 22 x 22/52 6,346.00
Total wages paid for year preceding death $20,346.00
. References to statutes are to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise stated.
. C.C.S.S.S.S.C.S.H.S.H.C.S.H.B. 975, Mo.Laws 1992, rewrote § 287.250, RSMo 1986. The provision now applicable is § 287.250.1(6). It states:
If the hourly wage has not been fixed or cannot be ascertained, or the employee earned no wage, the wage for the purpose of calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual wage for similar services where such services are rendered by paid employees of the employer or any other employer.
. The corporation urges this court to hold that Betz stands for the proposition that net income derived from an S corporation cannot be "wages” to a shareholder for purposes of determining workers’ compensation benefits. However, Betz does not specifically address this issue.