Linear Notions, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] The dissenting member of the Commission believed that Johnson had deliberately disobeyed a directive of the manager and that the manager’s request that Johnson sign the report was reasonable. He found that “[i]t is uncontradicted that the employee’s signature did not constitute agreement with the discipline but only acknowledgment of the action being taken.” Linear Notions appeals.

Standard of Review

Section 288.210, RSMo Supp.1995, provides, in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Under Davis v. Research Medical Center, 903 S.W.2d 557, 571 (Mo.App.1995), the first step in our review is to determine if the record contains sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the award.