In re Compensation of Terry
[…] Rule 13(2)(D)(1) provides for an “appeal” from any action taken by the Director regarding a claim for compensation:

Any person aggrieved by an action of the Administrative Director of the Courts may petition this Court for a review thereof as under the common law writ of certiorari. On the grant of the writ, the Administrative Director of the Courts shall certify and forward to the Court a complete record of the proceedings before the executive secretary’s office in the matter. Any such petition must be filed within 60 days after the action complained of.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-101 restricts the availability of the common law writ of certiorari to those cases “where an inferior tribunal ... has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” We issued the writ and now review this matter because without review the petitioner would have no adequate remedy.

II