The County Commi
[…] Medusa Aggregates Co. v. City of Columbia, 882 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Mo.App.1994). Unless the decision is clearly contrary to the weight of the evidence, it will not be disturbed. Id.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Appellants complain that the County Commission failed to present adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by § 536.090, RSMo 1994. Appellants point out that there is no discussion as to why one set of facts was chosen over another or how the law applies to the facts that were chosen. Neither of these, however, are required by § 536.090, which states, in pertinent part:
Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and, except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.
The conditional use permit granted by the Planning and Zoning Commission on May 3, 1995 and adopted by the County Commission on May 30, 1995, contains the following findings: