United States Court of Appeals
[…] The term “does not imply intentional wrong or
bad faith, or misconduct, nor any reflection
on the judge.” Black's Law Dictionary (5th
ed. 1979) at 10. The capable district judge
fairly and competently tried this difficult
and doubtless often vexing case. Upon a
weighing of the relevant factors, we simply
have the definite and firm conviction that,
in this one particular, []he clearly erred.
772 F.2d 1172, 1176, n.9 (5th Cir. 1985).
22
evidence only to determine whether the “record is devoid of
evidence pointing to guilt.”30
2. Merits
Nolen was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which
criminalizes “willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat
any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.”31 The
Supreme Court has held that § 7201 “includes the offense of
willfully attempting to evade or defeat the assessment of a tax as
well as the offense of willfully attempting to evade or defeat the
payment of a tax.”32 “The elements of both offenses are the same: