We derive the facts from the appellants’ petitions. Rosatone v. GTE Sprint Communications, 761 S.W.2d 670, 671 (Mo.App.1988).
In their point on appeal, appellants assert that the circuit court erred in dismissing their petitions for lack of jurisdiction because, as alderwomen, they are officers of the municipality and are, therefore, given standing to file a petition under § 89.110 RSMo 1994. The pertinent part of the statute reads as follows:
Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may present to the circuit court of the county or city in which the property affected is located a petition, duly verified specifying the grounds of the illegality.
§ 89.110 RSMo 1994.
Respondents, however, argue that appellants have misread the statute. They argue that “any officer, department, board or bureau of the' municipality” refers to those whose decisions may be appealed to the circuit court. It does not, respondents urge, refer to those who may petition the circuit court and does not, therefore, confer stand*321ing upon the appellants, whether or not they are officers.