State v. Smith
[…] And under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5222(b), a person may use deadly force against another when "such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person." Yet, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5226(a) prohibits a person from using the force described under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a)- (b), when that person uses such force while "attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony." (Emphasis added.) As a result, a defendant cannot validly argue self-defense if that defendant took his or her defensive actions while engaging in a forcible felony. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5111(n) defines the term "forcible felony."