State v. Smith
[…] Misdemeanor child endangerment instruction To commit aggravated child endangerment under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5601(b)(1), a person must "recklessly caus[e] or permit[] a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered." (Emphasis added.) Yet, to commit misdemeanor child endangerment under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601(a), a person must have "knowingly and unreasonably caus[ed] or permit[ed] a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the 31 child's life, body or health may be endangered." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the difference between aggravated child endangerment and misdemeanor child endangerment is whether the defendant actually endangered the child's life, body, or health. See State v. White, 55 Kan. App. 2d 196, 201, 410 P.3d 153 (2017).