State v. Smith
[…] State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019). In contrast, to the extent Smith's jury instruction arguments also involve sufficiency of the evidence issues, when considering such arguments, we must determine whether a rational fact- finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt when viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Chandler, 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018). Imperfect self-defense instructions K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) states that "[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person 14 reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." Also, under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(b), a person may use deadly force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and "such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person." As a result, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222 provides that on another person's imminent use of unlawful or deadly force, a person may respond by using equal force to defend himself or herself.