State v. Smith
[…] See Lowery, 308 Kan. at 1231 (holding that argument raised incidentally in party's brief and not argued therein is deemed inadequately briefed and therefore abandoned). Because we have determined that there was no evidence justifying an imperfect self-defense attempted involuntary manslaughter instruction, we reject Smith's argument to reverse his attempted voluntary manslaughter conviction for the attempted killing of B.G. Forcible felony instruction Once more, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(a) allows a person to use force against "another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." And under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5222(b), a person may use deadly force against another when "such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person."