Nemeth v. Commonwealth
[…] (a) While the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath is 0.10 or more based on the definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one’s driving ability;
(d) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance which impairs one’s driving ability; or
(e) While the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath is 0.02 or more based on the definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A005 if the person is under the age of twenty-one (21).

KRS 189.520(1) provides that “[n]o person under the influence of intoxicating beverages or any substance which may impair one’s driving ability shall operate a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle anywhere in this state.”

“Motor vehicle” is not defined in KRS Chapter 189A However, at the time of this incident, “vehicle” was defined in KRS 189.010(18) as follows: