State v. Cage
[…] Mr. Black realized after trial began that the victim’s father Alfred Chism was the deacon of his Church. He realized this on the second day when Mr. Alfred Chism who was present for the trial waved to Mr. Black. Mr. Black waved back and smiled. There was an alternate available to replace Mr. Black. Mi’. Black ultimately was the foreman. Mr. Chism was present from that point on. Mr. Black was therefore biased and prejudiced. The taint of partiality should have been removed and the removal would not have compounded the problem.

Section 494.485, RSMo Supp.1998, provides for the use of alternate jurors. According to this section, “Alternate jurors ... shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” § 494.485, RSMo Supp.1993.

Defendant relies upon State v. Brusatti, 745 S.W.2d 210 (Mo.App. E.D.1987). Similar to the case at hand, a juror in Brusatti realized something after the trial had begun and then brought it to the court’s attention.