I. Background
[…] It was uncontested at trial that the Towers are still in possession of Standard’s medical equipment and that the Towers never entered into an agreement to purchase the equipment. Thus, the trial court’s conclusion that Standard’s request for $7,570 was for late penalty fees is erroneous.
The court also erred because the issue of unconscionability was not properly before the trial court. No motion was made either by the parties or by the court. Without such a motion, the statute prohibits the court from *695finding the lease unconscionable. § 400.2A-108(2) provides:
Before making a finding of unconscionability under subsection (1), the court, on its own motion or that of a party, shall afford the parties a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to the setting, purpose, and effect of the lease contract or clause thereof, or of the conduct.
Standard’s petition also requested an award of late penalty fees, so the issue of unconscionability may be raised again on remand. If the trial court or Powers wants to raise the issue of the unconscionability of paragraph 5 on remand, the trial court must give Standard a reasonable opportunity to present evidence about paragraph 5. § 400.2A-108(2). RSMo.