dissenting on appellant’s petition for discretionary review.
[…] Buentello, supra, 826 S.W.2d at 614. The court of appeals faded to recognize and apply the principle behind the Dallas Court of Appeals’ holding: that a verdict should not reflect irrelevant and prejudicial matters not relating to either the guilt or innocence of appellant. Although Sehalk is not directly on point, the jurors in the instant case violate the principle announced in Sehalk by considering something other than the law given to them in the jury charge to make a determination as to appellant’s guilt. And pursuant to Article 36.14, V.A.C.C.P., the trial court shall deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case [.]” [Emphasis added.] Thus the jury is not free to conjure up law from some other source.