Dayton v. Johnson
[…] leave to appeal in this case. However, because we do have jurisdiction and we did

exercise our discretion, we will proceed to determine the merits of the City’s argument.1

This ruling is limited to this case and will not be extended to future cases in which the

State or one of its subdivisions fails to strictly comply with App.R. 5(C) in its entirety.

       {¶ 21} The City asserts that the trial court erroneously determined that tree

branches and stumps do not fall within the statutory definition of litter.2

       {¶ 22} R.C. 3767.32(A) states that, with certain exceptions not applicable here,

“[n]o person, regardless of intent, shall deposit litter or cause litter to be deposited on any

public property, on private property not owned by the person, or in or on waters of the

state.” As defined by the statute, “ ‘[l]itter’ means garbage, trash, waste, rubbish, ashes,

cans, bottles, wire, paper, cartons, boxes, automobile parts, furniture, glass, auxiliary

containers, or anything else of an unsightly or unsanitary nature.” R.C. 3767.32(D)(1).