FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Smith says that he saw Washington raise a shotgun and point it at him. As a result, he claims, he was panicked and scared for his life.
Section 565.060 states, in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause;
2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section.
Section 565.002(1) defines “adequate cause” to mean “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” The definition of “sudden passion” contained in § 565.002(7), defines that term as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.”
In the instant case, we find no evidence to support Smith’s contention that the court should have instructed on the lesser included offense of assault in the second degree.