FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Smith claims that there was evidence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause which would have provided a basis for the submission of these instructions because the jury could have found that Smith *950was provoked. Smith contends that when he saw the men returning to the club he was afraid that they would cause trouble because they had been thrown out of the club earlier. Smith says that he saw Washington raise a shotgun and point it at him. As a result, he claims, he was panicked and scared for his life.
Section 565.060 states, in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause;
2. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section.
Section 565.002(1) defines “adequate cause” to mean “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.”