On June 2,1993, a fire damaged McMillin’s home. McMillin contacted her American Family agent, who made arrangements to secure the property. The next day,
[…] In the event of a partial fire loss to covered property, at your option we will pay you, up to the limit of this policy, the actual cost of the damage or repair the damage, so that your property is returned to the same condition it was prior to the fire.
(emphasis in original).
The policy does not allow a deduction for depreciation in the event of a partial fire loss. Moreover, even if the policy did allow a deduction from the actual cost to rebuild, that provision would -be inoperable because it would conflict with § 379.150. As we stated earlier, § 379.150 mandates that an insurer pay “a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same ...” To the extent that a provision in the insurance policy is inconsistent, the statute controls. Abercrombie v. Allstate Insurance Co., 891 S.W.2d 838, 840 (Mo.App.1994). Neither the insurance policy nor the statute allowed American Family to take a 15% deduction for depreciation or overhead.