The record demonstrates that the “Assessment Creating Lien” did not refer to any indenture, either the 1969 or the 1975. Further, the 1975 indenture, which was not executed by the grantor Thunderbird, is void pursuant to Section 442.130 of RSMo 1994, which provides that “[a]ll deed or other conveyances of land ... shall be subscribed by the party granting the same.” Thus, the 1975 indenture did not authorize defendants’ assessments or liens.
Plaintiff argues that a handwritten note by a deputy recorder on the first page of the 1969 indenture is a waiver of that indenture.