Wasser v. Collins
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

All concur.

. The Will does not contain a residuary clause; therefore, the bulk of Wright's estate will pass by intestate succession.

. Petitioners purport to be the illegitimate daughters of the deceased. At no time do they allege their mother was married to the deceased.

. All statutory references are to RSMO 1994, unless otherwise noted. Section 473.070.2 provided, in pertinent part:

Any action in equity to establish an interest in the estate by descent must be filed within six months of the date of first publication of letters or be forever barred.

Section 473.070 was amended by S.B. No. 494 in 1996, effective May 23, 1996, and now provides, in pertinent part:

Any action to establish an interest in an estate by descent shall be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable objection period for a final settlement pursuant to section 473.590 or for a statement of account pursuant to subsection 4 of section 473.840.

The former provision is applicable to the case at bar.

. Under that section, any action to determine the existence of a father-child relationship as to a child who has no presumed father must be brought by the child's eighteenth birthday. § 210.828.1.