Wasser v. Collins
[…] Consequently, it is clear that § 478.663 is inapplicable to the case at bar in that Ralph Wright’s will was admitted to probate and administration commenced on his estate within about one month of his death.

The second statutory provision dealing with the subject is § 474.060, which is part of the Probate Code relating to intestate succession and wills. Section 474.060.2 provides, in relevant part:

[A] person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if either of the following occur:
(1) The natural parents participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage is void;
(2) The paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father, or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof....

The plain language of this statutory provision authorizes establishing paternity during probate administration. In re Carl Nocita, 914 S.W.2d 358, 359 (Mo. banc 1996).