Estreicher v. Board of Education
[…] We agree.

In our opinion, Appellant’s argument overstates the importance of a school board’s role in the post-KERA personnel process. Clearly, as advanced by the Board, KRS 160.390 confers upon a system’s superintendent broad discretionary powers in personnel decisions. Although Appellant would have us hold that it is the Board’s action, and not the superintendent’s, which is controlling in meeting the May 15 deadline contained in KRS 161.760, KRS 160.390(2) provides otherwise, stating:

All personnel actions by the superintendent as described in subsection (1) shall be *842recorded in the minutes of the local board of education at the next meeting after the action is taken and shall not be effective prior to receipt of written notice of the personnel action by the affected employee from the superintendent.

Under KRS 160.390, then, the superintendent’s action became effective when Appellant received notice of the demotion.