Estreicher v. Board of Education
[…] Having resolved the major issue on appeal, we have little trouble determining that Appellant’s other two allegations of error, concerning the sufficiency of the statement required by KRS 161.765(2)(b), lack merit. Citing KRS 161.765(2)(b), Appellant alleges that Superintendent Stiegelmeyer failed to provide Appellant -with specific reasons for his demotion and corresponding reduction in salary. Thus, Appellant contends, the attempted demotion is invalid. We cannot agree. KRS 161.765(2)(b) provides:

Upon receipt of the notice of intent to contest the demotion, a written statement of grounds for demotion, signed by the superintendent, shall be served on the administrator. The statement shall contain:
1. A specific and complete statement of grounds upon which the proposed demotion is based, including, where appropriate, dates, times, names, places, and circumstances!.]

Stiegelmeyer’s May 9 letter to Appellant, while arguably containing only general statements of the charges against Appellant, alluded to past correspondence between the two that set forth, in some detail, the source of the superintendent’s dissatisfaction with Appellant’s performance.