Estreicher v. Board of Education
[…] As the Board points out, the Court of Appeals rendered Banks, Daugherty and Miller prior to KERA, which in 1990 brought sweeping change to virtually all areas of the Commonwealth’s educational system. The Board directs our attention to KRS 160.390, which now sets forth the duties and responsibilities of a superintendent: “[A superintendent] shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board.” KRS 160.390(1).