Estreicher v. Board of Education
[…] Id.

However, if the administrator contests the demotion, as in this case, additional requirements must be met. Upon receipt of the administrator’s notice to contest the demotion, a “specific and complete” written statement of grounds for the demotion, signed by the superintendent, must be served on the administrator; the same notice must also inform the administrator of the date, time and place for a hearing. KRS 161.765(2)(b)(l)-(2). Appellant, who argues that the Board met neither of those two requirements, submits that these added procedures must also be read in conjunction with KRS 161.760. That statute provides, in pertinent part: “Reduction of responsibility for a teacher may be accompanied by a corresponding reduction in salary provided that written notification stating the specific reason for the reduction shall be furnished to the teacher not later than May 15.” KRS 161.760C3).1

According to Appellant, then, the demotion of an administrator does not become final until the full procedural protections of KRS 161.765 have been observed. Appellant cites Banks, supra, as well as Daugherty v. Hunt, Ky.App., 694 S.W.2d 719 (1985), and Miller v.