Manasco v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] Hall, 677 S.W.2d 19, 25 (Tex.1984); 4) if a statute is subject to two interpretations, it should not be given one that would render enforcement impossible, see Sharp v. House of Lloyd, Inc., 815 S.W.2d 245, 249 (Tex.1991); and 5) the general rules for the construction of all written instruments apply to the construction of legislative acts, Baylor Univ. Medical Ctr. v. Borders, 581 S.W.2d 731, 733 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1979, writ ref'd n.r.e.). See Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.003 (Vernon 1988).

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023, Statute Construction Aids, (Vernon 1988) provides:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.

Applying these standards, we hold that § 410.301 grants the district court power to consider all issues pertaining to compensability which, of necessity, invokes impairment. In Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 515, our Supreme Court defined the duties and responsibilities of the district court as: