Manasco v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] Id. 410.031. This report must include the officer’s recommendation regarding those issues and a recommendation regarding the payment or denial of benefits. Id.

The parties then proceed to a “contested case hearing,” a formal evidentiary proceeding with sworn testimony and prehearing discovery procedures.1 Id. §§ 410.151-.169. The hearing officer decides the disputed issues by written decision containing factual and legal findings. Id. § 410.168(a). The hearing officer’s decision is binding during the pendency of an administrative appeal and is final in the absence of appeal. Id. § 410.169.

Any party may appeal the hearing officer’s decision to an appeals panel within the commission. Id. § 410.202. The request for appeal and the opposing party’s response must “clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the hearing officer on each issue on which review is sought.” Id. § 410.202(c).