Louis (“the Board”) to intervene, finding that the Board, as the ultimate beneficiary of any funds recovered, was the only party that could properly represent the Board’s interests.
The trial court declared that not every penalty is collected under a penal law and found that the Gaming Commission imposed the administrative penalty for a violation of the Gaming Commission’s regulations and not for a violation of a penal law of the state and held that the proceeds should be distributed according to section 313.835. The Board appealed.
II.
Section 313.805(6), RSMo 1994, empowers the Gaming Commission “[t]o assess any appropriate administrative penalty against a licensee, including, but not limited to, suspension, revocation, and penalties of an amount as determined by the commission.” Section 313.835.1, RSMo 1994, provides: