Woodard v. Hudson Foods, Inc.
[…] Woodard v. Hudson Foods, Inc.

CROW, Judge.

Susan Woodard (“Claimant”) sought benefits under the Missouri Employment Security Law, chapter 288, RSMo 1994, as amended.

Claimant’s immediate past employer, Hudson Foods, Inc. (“Hudson”), protested the claim, averring Claimant “quit without notice.”

*332A deputy of the Division of Employment Security (“Division”) ruled Claimant was disqualified because she left work “voluntarily without good cause attributable to her work or employer.” The deputy based the ruling on § 288.050, RSMo Cum.Supp.1996, which reads, in pertinent part:

“1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state equal to ten times the claimant’s weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds:
(1) That the claimant has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer....”

Claimant appealed the deputy’s ruling to an Appeals Tribunal of Division. Following an evidentiary hearing, the Tribunal held Claimant voluntarily left her work July 16, 1996, without good cause attributable to the work or Hudson.