Baker v. Felker
[…] The trial court set her case for trial three times, and removed it from each of those trial settings. Seven years passed from the time of Plaintiffs alleged injury to the dismissal of her lawsuit, and she was never ready for trial. Id. Given Plaintiff’s repeated delays, the trial court did not act illogically, unreasonably, or arbitrarily in dismissing Plaintiffs cause of action, and we thus cannot say that it abused its discretion. Roulhac, 902 S.W.2d at 337; Shirrell, 535 S.W.2d at 448.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

PREWITT and CROW, JJ., concur.

. Section 538.225(1) provides: "In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.”

. No issue is raised on this appeal relating to the availability of procedures to compel the taking of depositions and the attendance of witnesses. See Rules 57.03(a), 57.03(b), and 57.09.