Father contends, in his point relied on, that the trial court erred in excluding Dr. Murney’s testimony concerning the treatment of Mother and the child because “a party may not invoke the physician-patient privilege in any custody proceeding involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect which was at issue in this proceeding.”
Section 337.055 provides that communications made to a licensed psychologist in the course of professional services are privileged and the psychologist may not testify about them without the prior consent of the person receiving the services. Section 210.140, however, provides, in pertinent part:
Any legally recognized privileged communication, except that between attorney and client, shall not apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure ... to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.
Section 210.140 represents an effort by the legislature to deal with the serious problem of child abuse by which it made a specific choice not to protect privileged communications between doctors, psychologists, and licensed counselors and their patients when the communications involve child abuse or neglect. State v. Ward, 745 S.W.2d 666, 670 (Mo.banc 1988). The statute contains broad language and applies to both civil and criminal proceedings which relate to child abuse or neglect. State ex rel. D.M. v. Hoester, 681 S.W.2d 449, 451-52 (Mo.banc *1021984). The statute’s abrogation of the privilege applies even though the services of the professional may have been sought for reasons unrelated to allegations of sexual abuse. State v. Russell, 872 S.W.2d 866, 868-69 (Mo.App.S.D.1994).
Roth v. Roth, 793 S.W.2d 590 (Mo.App.E.D.1990), was a dissolution of marriage action involving a determination of child custody. The father attempted to show that the mother had entered an alcohol treatment center. The mother, however, relied on the physician-patient privilege to prevent introduction of records of that admission. The appellate court held that § 210.140 prevented the mother from invoking the privilege to prevent introduction of the evidence “in any custody proceedings involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect.” Id. at 592. The court said:
The trial court has an affirmative duty in ascertaining the best interests of the child. In order to make a sound and prudent judgment, the judge should be able to have at his/her disposal all available pertinent evidence in determining child custody.