In re M _ P _ S _, 342 S.W.2d 277, 283 (Mo.App.E.D.1961) (citations omitted); see also State ex rel. Wilfong v. Schaeperkoetter, 933 S.W.2d 407, 409 (Mo.banc 1996).
Father raises another issue which may also arise on remand. He contends that the trial court erred in not permitting him to cross-examine Mother about a prior misdemeanor conviction, because such convictions are admissible to impeach the credibility of a witness. Section 491.050 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal ease.... Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he *103must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.
“It is held, beyond all question, that convictions for misdemeanors may be shown, as well as those for felonies.” Hoover v. Denton, 335 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Mo.1960).