Shah v. Lehman
[…] Therefore, they alleged plaintiffs claim was time barred. The trial court agreed and sustained the motion.

*957II. “Foreign Object”

In the first part of her point, plaintiff alleges that the trial court erred in holding her claim was barred by the statute of limitations. She contends that the location of the cement restrictor in her thigh “constitutes a ‘foreign object’ within the meaning of section 516.105 R.S.Mo. (1994).” Thus, she asserts, the applicable statute of limitations was tolled until the object’s discovery.

Section 516.105 RSMo 1994 is the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. It provides:

All actions against physicians, hospitals, ... and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of ... except that in cases in which the act of neglect complained of is introducing and negligently permitting any foreign object to remain within the body of a living person, the action shall be brought within two years from the date of the discovery of such alleged negligence....

In construing the “foreign object” exception, the trial court relied on Hershley v. Brown, 655 S.W.2d 671 (Mo.App.W.D.1983). In that case, our western district colleagues reviewed a trial court’s grant of a motion to dismiss. There, in December 1977, Mrs.