Hogan v. State
[…] In point of error seven, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the information for its failure to specify a culpable mental state. Appellant was arrested January 28, 1995.

This same argument was made in Jessup v. State, 935 S.W.2d 508, 511-12 (Tex.App. — Houston [14 Dist.] 1996, pet. ref'd) in which we held a culpable mental state did not have to be alleged or proved in driving while intoxicated prosecution even though the offense occurred prior to the enactment of section 49.11, Texas Penal Code, effective September 1, 1995, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding section 6.02(b) [Texas Penal Code], proof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter." Therefore, for reasons stated in our opinion inJessup, 935 S.W.2d at 511-12, we find a culpable mental state need not be alleged or proved in a DWI charging instrument. Appellant's point of error seven is overruled and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.