Foley, 798 S.W.2d 947 (1990); Hatchett v. City of Glasgow, Ky., 340 S.W.2d 248 (1960); Walton v. Carter, Ky., 337 S.W.2d 674 (1960).
Appellant’s second argument is that although KRS 640.040 does not exempt youthful offenders from the application of KRS 439.3401, by implication it should because denying probation pursuant to KRS *224533.060 (involving the use of firearms in the commission of crimes) is too harsh to apply to youthful offenders, and KRS 640.040 states that youthful offenders cannot be made subject to the same limitations on probation as adult offenders as provided for in KRS 533.060. We disagree with appellant’s analysis.
KRS 640.040(3) provides that “[n]o youthful offender shall be subject to limitations on probation, parole or conditional discharge as provided for in KRS 533.060.” KRS 533.060(1) denies probation to a “person [who] has been convicted of an offense ... classified as a Class A, B, or C felony [which] ... involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury,