IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] those who must sign and execute the recapture agreement. Id.
In 1984, Congress amended § 2032A to permit correction of
certain defects in notices of election of special use valuation and
the accompanying recapture agreements. The purpose of the
amendment was to prevent the Commissioner from using slight
technical defects in these documents to prevent otherwise qualified
taxpayers from taking advantage of the special use valuation
provided in the statute. McDonald v. Commissioner, 853 F.2d 1494,
1498 (8th Cir. 1988); 130 Cong. Rec. S4318 (1984). Section
2032A(d)(3) therefore provides that:
The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide
that in any case in which --
(A) the executor makes an election under paragraph
(1) [the special use valuation election] within the time
prescribed for filing such election, and
(B) substantially complies with the regulations
prescribed by the Secretary with respect to such
election, but --
(i) the notice of election, as filed, does not
contain all required information, or
(ii) signatures of 1 or more persons required
to enter into the agreement described in paragraph (2)
[the recapture agreement] are not included on the
agreement as filed, or the agreement does not contain all
required information,
the executor will have a reasonable period of time (not
exceeding 90 days) after notification of such failures to
provide such information or agreements.
"Substantial compliance" is not defined in the Code, and the
Secretary has yet to prescribe procedures governing this matter.
It is left to the courts to determine whether a taxpayer has
4
substantially complied with the applicable regulations such that
perfection of an election is allowed.