The trial court quieted title to both parcels in Plaintiffs. Defendants appeal.3
[…] . Carsten, the assessor’s chief appraiser, testified land is identified by not only code number, but also by "map number” on a "county tax map.” The collector’s deed bears a map number.
.Defendants’ brief candidly concedes: "It is clear and undisputed that the taxes had not been paid before the sale.”
. Another irregularity, not yet mentioned, is revealed infra in our discussion of Defendants’ second point.
. Section 140.410, RSMo 1994, reads:
"In all cases where lands have been ... sold for delinquent taxes ... and a certificate of purchase has been ... issued it is hereby made the duty of such purchaser, his heirs or assigns, to cause a deed to be executed and placed on record in the proper county within four years from the date of said sale; provided, that on failure of said purchaser, his heirs or assigns so to do, then and in that case the amount due such purchaser shall cease to be a lien on said lands so purchased as herein provided.”