The trial court quieted title to both parcels in Plaintiffs. Defendants appeal.3
[…] Section 140.030, cited in the above point, does not pertain to the publication of notice of sale of land for delinquent taxes. The statute pertinent to that subject is § 140.170. The version of that statute in effect at the time of the 1991 publication of notice was the version in RSMo 1986. Subsection 2 of that statute read, in pertinent part:
“In addition to the names of all record owners ... it is only necessary in the printed and published list to state in the aggregate the amount of taxes, penalty, interest and cost due thereon, each year separately stated, and the land therein described shall be described in forty acre tracts or other legal subdivisions, and the lots shall be described by number, block, addition, etc.... ”