I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] State v. Cline, 808 S.W.2d 822 (Mo. banc 1991); State v. Price, 940 S.W.2d 534 (Mo.App.1997). More specifically, Mr. Rogers argues that plain error resulting in manifest injustice occurred here because under Section 1.160 RSMo 1994 he was entitled to the benefits of the 1995 amendments to the definitions of “deviate sexual intercourse” and “sexual contact” in chapter 566, but the jury was erroneously instructed based on the range of sentences in place prior to those amendments.
We agree. As Mr. Rogers notes, Section 1.160 states:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.
§ 1.160, RSMo 1994 (emphasis added).