concurring.
[…] Section 161 of the Kentucky Constitution provides:
The compensation of any ... county ... officer shall not be changed after his election or appointment, or during his term in office ....
KRS 64.530(4) provides:
In the case of county officers elected by popular vote ... the monthly compensation of the officer ... shall be fixed by the fiscal court ... not later than the first Monday in May in the year in which the officers are elected, and the compensation *5of the officer shall not be changed during the term ....
KRS 64.530(6) provides:
Justices of the peace [magistrates] serving on the fiscal court in any county ... shall be paid for their services, out of the county treasury, not to exceed the maximum compensation allowable under KRS 64.527. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of the fiscal court during his term of office.
In Matthews v. Allen, Ky., 360 S.W.2d 135 (1962) and Commonwealth v.