Background
[…] The Committee’s chief argument is that federal funds are properly included in “state revenue” because they must be deposited into the state treasury7 and become, therefore, a part of the “revenue pie” available for appropriation by the legislature. This view finds some support in earlier eases, which often appear to equate “state revenue” with deposit into the treasury.8 Later cases, however, undermined this simple identity, holding that moneys paid to the state treasury did not become a homogenous class of “state money.”9 The 1986 amendment to article IV, section 15 conclusively resolved this issue by explicitly constitutionalizing two of this Court’s principal conclusions in Mallory. The 1986 amendment not only specifically requires that federal funds be deposited into the treasury (“All revenue collected and moneys received by the state which are state funds or funds received from the United States government shall go promptly into the state treasury”), but also makes clear that even once deposited into the treasury, such moneys retain their character as federal (as opposed to state) funds: “The investment and deposit of state, United States and non-state funds shall be subject to such restrictions as may be prescribed by law.”10 The idea that