State ex rel. McCulloch v. Schiff, 852 S.W.2d 392, 395 (Mo.App.1993). The power of the respondent to place the relator on probation is found in Rule 29.07(e) and §§ 559.012, 559.100, and 559.120. Rule 29.07(e) provides that: “[a]ny court may place on probation and parole any defendant eligible for judicial parole under the laws of this state and, to this end, may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence of any person.” Section 559.012 provides that:
The court may place a person on probation for a specific period upon conviction of any offense or upon suspending imposition of sentence if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history and character of the defendant, the court is of the opinion that
(1) Institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; and
(2) The defendant is in need of guidance, training or other assistance which, in his ease, can be effectively administered through probation supervision.
Section 559.100.1 provides that: