The pertinent facts are undisputed.
[…] At that time, § 219.021.1 read, in pertinent part:
“All children committed to the custody of the division shall be committed for an indeterminate period of time except that the division shall not keep any child beyond his eighteenth birth date.”
At the same time, § 211.041 read, in pertinent part:
“When jurisdiction over the person of a child has been acquired by the juvenile court under the provisions of this chapter in proceedings coming within the applicable provisions of section 211.031, the jurisdiction of the child may be retained ... until he has attained the age of twenty-one years, except in cases where he is committed to and received by the division of youth services, unless jurisdiction has been returned to the committing court by provisions of chapter 219, RSMo, through requests of the court to the division of youth services.... ”