A.L. v. Peeler
[…] On June 13, 1997, defendant filed his notice of appeal and attached copies of the trial court’s order dated May 21, 1997 and memorandum dated June 11,1997. The parties do not dispute that plaintiff has filed another action in St. Louis County although the record does not so reflect.

Our initial concern in addressing this appeal is our jurisdiction. The right of appeal is statutory. City of St. Louis v. Hughes, 950 S.W.2d 850, 852 (Mo.banc 1997). The applicable statutory provision is Section 512.020, which provides:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any order granting a new trial, or order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction, or from any interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties, or from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any *265action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case, (emphasis ours)

The-general rule is that a dismissal without prejudice is not a final judgment and therefore, is not appealable. Chromalloy American Corp. v. Elyria Foundry Co., 955 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Mo.banc 1997). However, there are exceptions to this rule. Id.