Matter of K.L.C.
[…] The rights and privileges under § 54.03 are virtually identical to those provided to an adult criminal defendant facing a criminal trial. Significantly, the juvenile has a right to have a jury determine the issue of whether or not she engaged in delinquent conduct or engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision. See § 54.03 (b)(6). Once a determination is made that the juvenile engaged in the prohibited conduct in question, the trial court "shall" set a date and time for the disposition hearing. See § 54.03 (h).

Section 54.04 of the Family Code contains the provisions describing the disposition hearing process. Section 54.04 (a) reads as follows:

(a) The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct, and subsequent to the adjudication hearing. There is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing unless the child is in jeopardy of a determinate sentence under Subsection (d)(3) or (m) of this section, in which case, the child is entitled to a jury of 12 persons to determine the sentence. [emphasis supplied]

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04 (a) (Vernon 1996).

In the instant case, K.L.C. was not in jeopardy of a determinate sentence. Therefore, the statute totally precluded anyone except the trial judge from determining the placement of the juvenile.