Unsel v. Meier
[…] The additional one-third interest in tracts I, II, IV, and V had already passed directly to John T.’s heirs when he died pursuant to John E.’s will.

. In 1995, Vivian and her husband made a beneficiary deed for the subject tracts. The named "Grantee Beneficiary(ies) were Judith Hampton Daniels, if living; if not, to James Keith Hampton, per stirpes.” Consequently, Vivian’s fee simple interests in the land are not an issue on appeal.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 1994, unless otherwise indicated.

. In pertinent part, § 453.090 provides:

"1. When a child is adopted ..., all legal relationships and all rights ... between such child and his natural parents ... shall cease and determine. Such child shall thereafter be deemed and held to be for every purpose the child of his parent ... by adoption, as fully as though bora to him ... in lawful wedlock.
"2. Such child shall be capable of inheriting from, and as the child of, his parent ... by adoption as fully as though bom to him ... in lawful wedlock....
[[Image here]]