Id. 715 P.2d at 313. It further held that the claimant was entitled to have the trial court’s judgment modified so as to allow pre-judgment interest on the arbitration award from the date it was entered. Id. at 314. See also Mausbach v. Lemke, 110 Nev. 37, 866 P.2d 1146, 1149-50 (1994).
Similarly, our § 408.020 provides, in pertinent part:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts ...
“This statute requires prejudgment interest to be awarded whenever the amount due is liquidated or, if not strictly liquidated, readily ascertainable by reference to recognized standards.” Dierker Associates, D.C., P.C. v. Gillis, 859 S.W.2d 737, 746 (Mo.App. E.D.1993). See also Schnucks Carrollton Corp. v. Bridgeton Health and Fitness, Inc., 884 S.W.2d 733, 740 (Mo.App. E.D.1994).