Chandler v. City of Winchester
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, Ky.App., 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (1996). Also, the trial court’s ruling is entitled to no deference. Id. The relevant facts in the case sub judice are not in dispute,, and the issue is whether the City was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

The first issue is whether the trial court erred in concluding that the attorney general’s claim regarding the sufficiency of the ballot question is barred by KRS 120.280(1), which provided in relevant part that “[a]ny elector who was qualified to and did vote on any ¡.. constitutional amendment ... may contest the election or demand a recount of the ballots by filing a petition, not more than fifteen (15) days after the official canvass and the announcement of the vote for the state by the State Board of Elections.... ” The statewide election on the constitutional amendment involved in this case was held in November 1994. However, the attorney general did not file his allegation that the election was void until November 1996. Therefore, if the time limitation of KRS 120.280(1) is applicable to the case sub