Chandler v. City of Winchester
[…] In short, we agree with the trial court that the fifteen-day limitation period of KRS 120.280(1) was applicable and that the attorney general’s challenge to the election some two years later was time-barred.

Although the issue of the ballot question itself is now moot since any challenge to it is time-barred, we agree with the trial court that the ballot question presented to the electorate was adequate. As we have noted previously, KRS 118.415(2) requires the attorney general to condense the proposed amendment “in the form of a question in a manner calculated to inform the electorate of the substance of the amendment....”

In Funk v. Fielder, Ky., 243 S.W.2d 474 (1951), the court stated as follows:

Since it [a predecessor to KRS 118.415] is but a statute implementing the machinery of the Constitution in this respect, it should be given a liberal construction in its application.