Chandler v. City of Winchester
[…] The proposed amendment was adopted by a vote of 273,142 to 283,189.

Part of the newly adopted amendment removed a portion of Section 157 of the Kentucky Constitution (hereafter abbreviated as § 157) which provided that no local government could become indebted for any purpose in an amount exceeding its income and revenue for that year without the approval of two-thirds of its voters.1 In its 1996 session, *80the General Assembly enacted legislation permitting local governments to issue general obligation bonds 2 without holding the public referendum previously required by § 157. This legislation is now codified at KRS 66.011-.990.

KRS 66.191(2) requires a local government desiring to issue general obligation bonds to file a “complaint for validation” and “commence an action for the purpose of obtaining an adjudication of its authority to issue or enter into and the validity of ... the bonds, and of the validity of all proceedings taken ... in connection therewith_” In September 1996, the City filed the first bond validation proceeding under the newly enacted provisions of the Kentucky Constitution and the provisions of KRS Chapter 66. The City's complaint for validation was filed in the Clark Circuit Court, and the attorney